CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 871564

Mr. Randy Mershon
Mershon Metal Specialties, Inc.
22-02 Raphael Street
Fairlawn, N. J. 07410

RE: The tariff classification of a base metal chain from Korea.

Dear Mr. Mershon:

In your letter of February 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a base metal chain. The submitted sample is a base metal link chain with a gold tone lacquered finish measuring 35" in length and having no clasp or closure.

The applicable subheading for the base metal link chain will be 7117.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: rope, curb, cable, chain and similar articles produced in continuous lengths, all the foregoing, whether or not cut to specific lengths and whether or not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones, suitable for use in the manufacture of articles provided for in this heading: valued not over 33 cents per meter. The rate of duty will be 8%. If valued over 33 cents per meter the applicable subheading will be 7117.19.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport